Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
28

Dept. of Veterinary Medicine public lecture by M. Highland

29

Chapman Chair Seminars – D. Newman: “Power transmission grid as a complex system”

Chapman Chair Seminars – M. Mueller-Stoffels: “Power systems integration for high penetration renewables”

30
31

Chapman Chair Seminars – T. Kittel: “Methods for evaluating dynamic stability in power grids”

Chapman Chair Seminars – S. Auer: “Resilience and robustness of power grids with high shares of renewables”

2017 Irving–Scholander Public Lecture – B. Lovejoy: “Fires of life: why we are hot”

1

Life Sciences Hour – B. Lovegrove: “The legacy of some Irving-Scholander lecturers: heroes and mavericks”

Chapman Chair Seminars – E. Surovyatkina: “Critical phenomena and downscaling criticality in tipping elements in the Earth system”

2
3
4
5

Chapman Chair Seminars – B. Blasius: “Synchronized life-cycles–an underestimated a driver of ecological oscillations”

Chapman Chair Seminars – TBA (Biologist)

Chapman Chair Seminars – U. Bhatt: “Understanding the Climate Drivers of Tundra Vegetation Greening/Browning in the Arctic”

6

GIGSA Lunch Seminar Series – M. Minowa: “Glacier calving observed with time-lapse imagery and tsunami waves at Glacier Perito Moreno, Patagonia”

Climate Change seminar – J. Walsh: “Attribution of Recent Climate Trends in Alaska and the Arctic”

Chapman Chair Seminars – B. Blasius: “Synchronized life-cycles–an underestimated a driver of ecological oscillations”

7

Chapman Chair Seminars – B. Blasius: “Synchronized life-cycles–an underestimated a driver of ecological oscillations”

M.S. defense – K. Neuneker: “Migration patterns and energetics of adult chinook salmon in Alaska rivers”

M.S. defense – K. Neuneker: “Migration patterns and energetics of adult chinook salmon in Alaska rivers”

8

Life Sciences Hour – W.J. Evans: TBA

Juneau Fisheries Seminar – P. Richards and E. Jones: “Southeast Alaska Chinook Salmon Stock Assessment, Status, and Trends”

Chapman Chair Seminars – B. Blasius: “Marine bioinvasion in the network of global shipping connections”

9
10
11
12
13

Climate Change seminar – F. Mueter: “Eastern Bering Sea Walleye Pollock in a Changing Climate”

Climate Change seminar – F. Mueter: “Eastern Bering Sea Walleye Pollock in a Changing Climate”

14

CNSM Convocation

IARC seminar – K. Berry: “The Allocation of Time and Risk of Lyme: A Case of Ecosystem Service Income and Substitution Effects”

15

Life Sciences Hour – C. Goldman: “Lake Tahoe and the world water crisis”

Juneau Fisheries Seminar – P. Williams: “Modeling and monitoring sea otters in Glacier Bay”

Juneau Fisheries Seminar – P. Williams: “Modeling and monitoring sea otters in Glacier Bay”

16
17
18

Biomedical and One Health Seminar Series – J. Burton: “De-compartmentalizing Health: Moving toward more sustainable health systems and practices”

19

Presentation plus Q&A on UIW’s Physical Therapy program

20

Ph.D. defense – J. Harley: “One Health Toxicology: Expanding Perspectives and Methods”

Virtual Alaska Weather Symposium – H. Reeves: “Diagnosis and Validation of Surface Precipitation Type”

Climate Change seminar – E. Hood: “Impacts of Glacier Change on Aquatic Ecosystems in Alaska”

21

Workshop – “Preparing for Success with the National Science Foundation”

22

September 2017 National Weather Service Alaska Climate Forecast Briefing – R. Thoman

Life Sciences Hour – M.B. Leigh: “Addressing environmental challenges through microbial and human community building”

Juneau Fisheries Seminar – J. Sullivan and J. Marsh, Sea Grant Fellows

23

UA Museum of the North Family Day – Bears

24
25

Biomedical and One Health Seminar Series – L. Lunn: “Are parasites sucking the life out of Alaska’s livestock?”

26

UAF Research Mixer sponsored by BLaST

27

Climate Change seminar – P. Lenz: “Ecophysiology of marine copepods in a cyclical and changing environment”

28
29

Life Sciences Hour – C. Mulder: “Tales of the unexpected: phenology of boreal and subarctic plants under climate change”

Juneau Fisheries Seminar – T. Miller: “Bottoms up! How lower trophic level production can influence connectivity of marine pelagic food webs”

Geosciences seminar – N. Hasson: “New Frontiers in Permafrost: From Siberian Lakes to the surface of Mars”

30
+ Export Events